Legal

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, "Baiada" “we”, "us" or "our" means collectively and/or individually Baiada Pty Ltd (ABN 47 000 426 808), Baiada Poultry Pty Limited (ABN 96 002 925 948), Bartter Enterprises
Pty Limited (ABN 22 000 451 374), BPL Adelaide Pty Limited (ABN 40 108 037 798), BPL Melbourne Pty Limited (ABN 49 115 955 541 which trades as Rainbow Valley Turkeys), Tangaratta Stockfeeds Pty Limited (ABN 51 001 278 584), Greens & Goodness Pty Limited (ABN 12 650 934 919) and each other related body corporate of any of the named Baiada entities.

Baiada respects and is committed to protecting your privacy. This document sets out our policies on handling personal information.

Wherever we collect, hold, use, disclose or otherwise deal with personal information that you have provided to us either in person, over the phone, in documentation, when using our web site or via email, we will be regulated by the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) contained within the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

 

Where applicable, we will rely on the employee records exemption in the Privacy Act and any other applicable exemptions in the Privacy Act or other legislation.

 

What is personal information?

 

This Privacy Policy uses the term "personal information" which is defined in the Privacy Act as any information or opinion (whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not) about you as an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

By choosing to provide personal information to Baiada and acquiring products and services from us, you consent to our collecting, holding, using and disclosing that personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

What kinds of personal information will we collect and for what purpose?

 

We may collect information such as:

  • business contact details (names, addresses, phone numbers, email addresses, fax numbers), home addresses and phone numbers, mobile phone numbers, driver’s licence details, bank account details, other financial information from financial institutions, information from regulatory bodies, providers of credit information and trade referees;

  • names and contact details of persons who contact Baiada with requests for information and/or queries, including through Baiada’s website;

  • information about applicants for employment with Baiada including health information to assess those applications for employment;

  • information about Baiada’s employees and contractors relevant to their employment or contract with Baiada; and

  • biometric data, via fingerprint scan devices, from employees, contractors and others who require access to Baiada's premises.

 

We collect this information to enable us to perform our functions and activities, including:

  • to administer Baiada’s dealings and potential dealings with suppliers of products and services;

  • to supply products and services to our customers;

  • to process customer orders;

  • to process orders on behalf of our customers (fulfilment services) for their customers;

  • to assess our customers' credit worthiness;

  • to contact individuals for direct marketing or other promotional purposes;

  • to administer Baiada’s payroll and other dealings with our employees and contractors whom provide services which include labour; and

  • with respect to biometric fingerprint scans or other health information, for the purpose of accessing Baiada’s premises, identity verification and timekeeping.

 

We may also collect certain health information from you in accordance with applicable Commonwealth, State or Territory laws or as required by Baiada to satisfy any workplace policies or conditions of entry. This health information may include your COVID-19 vaccination status; immunisation records; medical certificates such as medical exemption, medical contraindication, immunisation or vaccination certificates or forms; or COVID-19 testing information and results. We will only use and disclose this information to medical professionals and governmental authorities as required or permitted by law or to evaluate compliance with our workplace policies and conditions of entry.

 

If we do not collect this personal information from you, we may not be able to provide you with the products, services or assistance that you request. If you are an employee or contractor and we do not collect health information or your biometric fingerprint scans, you may not be permitted to enter Baiada’s sites.

 

If we use your personal information for the purposes of direct marketing, we will give you the opportunity to request that your information not be used for future direct marketing.

 

Who we may collect information from?

 

This Privacy Policy also covers personal information that we have sourced from third parties. Such third parties may include:

  • Directors, Partners or authorised persons in your employ;

  • Equifax or any other credit reporting body;

  • ASIC; and

  • Trade References.

 

Disclosure

 

Baiada may disclose personal information to third parties including:

  • to regulatory bodies;

  • to our related bodies corporate;

  • to credit reporting bodies (see our Credit Reporting Policy for more information);

  • to contractors engaged to provide services in connection with the purposes mentioned above;

  • to other service providers such as printers, mailing houses and IT service providers in connection with the purposes mentioned above;

  • where you have otherwise consented to the use or disclosure; and

  • if it is otherwise permitted or required by the Privacy Act or any other law.

 

Baiada does not at the time of releasing this Privacy Policy disclose information to any overseas recipients.

 

Access to personal information

 

You should contact us (contact details below) if you would like to request details of the personal information that Baiada may hold about you. Provided Baiada deems it reasonable and practical to do so, we will provide the information to you in the manner you request within 30 days of receiving your request. The company may charge a fee for providing this service, but we will inform you of that at the time you make the request.

Accuracy and correction of personal information

 

Baiada will take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we collect, use or disclose is as accurate, complete and up to date as possible. We need your help to do that. If you think that the information we hold about you is inaccurate please contact us (contact details below) and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.

 

How you may make a complaint if you believe we have breached the APP

 

You may lodge a complaint with us if you believe we have breached any part of the APP by contacting us as per the contact details below. We will investigate the nature of your complaint and notify you within 30 days of our findings. If you believe we have not dealt with your complaint in an appropriate manner you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

 

Cookies

 

We use a feature of your browser called a "cookie” to assign a user ID. Cookies identify your computer to our servers when you visit our site. Our web site may store cookies on your PC in order to improve your future visits to the web site. By using cookies, we can track information about your usage of the site, to provide customised content. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, you may be able to configure your browser to disable cookies.


Security of personal information

 

Security of personal information is important to us and we take all reasonable precautions to protect personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure as well as to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose.

Nevertheless, the internet is not a secure environment. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. We cannot warrant the security, integrity or privacy of personal information submitted to these web sites www.baiada.com.au, www.steggles.com.au, www.lilydalefreerange.com.au, or any other website operated by or on behalf of Baiada or the Steggles, Lilydale or Greens & Goodness social media platforms (Facebook, Twitter or Instagram). If you use the internet to send us any information, including your email address, it is sent at your own risk.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

 

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify or remove any part of this Privacy Policy at any time. You should review this Privacy Policy periodically so that you are updated on any changes.

 

Contact details

 

Please feel free to contact our Privacy Officer by email to privacy@baiada.com.au or by contacting our customer service team on 1300 137 372 if you have any questions, comments or would like more information concerning how we handle your information or privacy issues.

If you would like more information about our Credit Reporting Policy or our Privacy Collection Statement, please refer to our websites.